How Much Your Surface Battery Capacity in mAh?

In this guide, you will learn how to convert your Surface battery capacity in mWh to mAh and know about battery information of all Surface models.

You might have a misunderstand about battery capacity when it comes in difference units. Most of the time, in mobile phones, power bank, mobile’s battery mostly defined by mAh (milliamp-hours). For Microsoft Surface family it might have noticed that the battery capacity is defined as mWh (milliwatts-hours). In this tip, we will guide you how to convert from mWh to mAh and vice-versa.

How to Convert mWh to mAh?

In order to convert from mWh (milliwatt-hours) to mAh (milliamp-hours), we have a formula as below:

(mAh) = (mWh) / (V)

Example: Surface Pro 3 has a battery capacity of 42 Wh or 42,000 mWh has battery capacity in mAh as below:

42,000 mWh / 7.5 V = 5,600 mAh

So that, the Surface Pro 3 has a battery capacity of 5,600 mAh.

Surface Battery Capacity

Here is the list of battery capacity of all Microsoft Surface in measured of both mWh and mAh:

Surface ModelWhmWhmAh
Surface RT31.531,5004,200
Surface Power Cover3030,0004,000
Surface 231.531,5004,200
Surface 32828,0003,733
Surface Pro4242,0005,600
Surface Pro 24242,0005,600
Surface Pro 34242,0005,600
Surface Pro 438.238,2005,093
Surface Book7070,0009,333
Surface Book (Clipboard)1818,0002,400
Surface Book (Base)5252,0006,933
Surface Book (Performance Base)6363,0008,400

Surface Deals

Comments (0)

Share your idea about "How Much Your Surface Battery Capacity in mAh?".

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *